NY H89003

March 28, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H89003

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040

Ms. Karen Kuza
The Marmaxx Group
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, MA 01701
Att: Imports Rt. X4S

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Kuza:

In your letter dated March 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s top to be imported by Newton Buying Corp. This item is being returned as you requested..

Style 9605 is a woman’s top, constructed from 65 percent wool, 19 percent angora, 15 percent nylon and one percent spandex knit fabric. The top extends from just above the bust on one side to a single shoulder strap on the other, leaving one shoulder bare. The bottom of the garment has a rib knit finish.

The applicable subheading for style 9605 will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 13 percent ad valorem.

Style 9605 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,