NY H88946

March 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated February 25, 2002 and received on March 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S39021M is a woman’s dress constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The dress features long sleeves with snapped cuffs, a collar and lapels, two chest pockets, and a full front opening secured by eight snap closures. The dress also has a left side front pocket at the waist, a double front pocket on the right side, five belt loops and a self-fabric tie belt. The collar and cuffs have leather piping.

The applicable subheading for style S39021M will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

Style S39021M falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,