NY H88923

March 4, 2002

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H88923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.50

Ms. Traci Manuel
Virgo III
766 Knox Court
Yardley, PA 19067

RE: The tariff classification of a glass jar from China

Dear Ms. Manuel:

In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the glass jar was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is an eight-sided (faceted) clear glass jar. It has a glass lid that contains a bail and trigger type closure with a rubber gasket seal. The measurements are approximately eight inches in height and three and one half inches in diameter at the opening.

You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass jar is less than three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the glass container will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preserving jars of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,