NY H88906

March 20, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H88906

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of chair pad from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 27, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc.

The submitted sample, identified as item C171/16RD, is a textile chair pad. The pad is made from polypropylene yarns. The yarns are braided over a core that appears to consist of loosely twisted yarns made from reclaimed textiles and very thin strips of plastics. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration and held in place with nylon thread. The pad measures approximately 16 inches in diameter. Two sides feature tie strings used to attach the pad to a chair.

The applicable subheading for the chair pad will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The pad falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,