NY H88877

March 27, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H88877

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Lee Silberzahn
Sony Electronics, Inc.
123 Tice Boulevard
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of a radio frequency module from China

Dear Mr. Silberzahn:

In your letter dated February 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the radio frequency module, identified as part number 147315612, is an electronic device used in VCR’s, satellite receivers, cable TV decoders, DVD players, and other set top boxes. It is capable of performing a switching function and a signal modulation function. It consists of a metal frame containing a printed circuit board that contains numerous electronic components, including switches and connectors.

The applicable subheading for the radio frequency module, part number 147315612 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,