NY H88858

March 27, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H88858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.4000

Ms. Jenna Apple
Stegmann, Inc.
7496 Webster Street
Dayton, OH 45414

RE: The tariff classification of encoders from Germany

Dear Ms. Apple:

In your letter dated February 20, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the encoders, described as the incremental and absolute types, are devices that attach to rotary shafts in various machinery to detect and measure motion. These functions are accomplished by means of a light source and rotating disk that convert mechanical movement to electrical signals in the form of pulses. These pulses are then transmitted to and read by a control system.

The applicable subheading for the encoders will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,