NY H88851

March 1, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H88851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Tony LaLonde
Players Music Accessories
P.O. Box H
Jan Jose, CA 95151

RE: The tariff classification of a tool pouch from China.

Dear Mr. LaLonde:

In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tool pouch.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a bifold case specially fitted to contain musical instrument cleaning accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile material designed to be worn on the belt. It measure approximately 5 ½”(W) x 5 ½”(H). The interior is specially designed with elastic loops and pockets to contain the cleaning accessories. You have stated that the pouch will be imported empty and that upon importation the cleaning accessories will be included and packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the tool pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar container, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,