NY H88834

March 13, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 H88834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Ms. Millie C. Brady
Hewlett-Packard Company
P.O. Box 10301
Palo Alto, CA 94303-0890

RE: The tariff classifications of an inkjet print cartridge from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Brady:

In your letter dated February 13, 2002, on behalf of Hewlett-Packard Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is part number C5010A (Cyan, Magenta, Yellow) and part number C5011A (Black) inkjet print cartridges. These cartridges are design specifically for use with the HP CP1160 Color Inkjet Printers and the HP C7296/7/8A All-in-One (with scan/copy functions) Color Inkjet Printers.

The cartridges consist of a plastic housing that is used as a reservoir for ink. The plastic housing incorporates keys along the body that ensure the cartridges can be inserted only into specific printer models and possesses a latch that connects the cartridge to the printer’s carriage chute. An EEPROM smart chip is mounted in the print cartridge, which stores information such as the manufacturing date, install date, ink color, ink revision, ink fill volume, ink level system performance, and drop count. The printer reads this information from the smart chip to make sure the ink supply is in the correct slot, is the correct type, and the amount of ink remaining. A port at the bottom of the cartridge is punctured when the cartridge is inserted into the printer’s manifold, allowing ink to be delivered to the print head. There is no nozzle on the cartridge; the nozzle is manufactured into the printer’s manifold. The cartridges stay in the printer until the ink is used up. When the ink runs out of these cartridges, the entire cartridge is replaced, and the cartridge is discarded. These cartridges are not designed to be reused. The C5010A and C5011A inkjet print cartridges do not meet the requirements of Chapter 84, Additional U.S. Note 2. (e) in regard to inkjet marking assemblies.

The applicable subheading for the HP inkjet print cartridges, part numbers C5010A and C5011A will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessoriessuitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,