NY H88828

March 4, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H88828

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000; 3924.90.5500; 4820.10.2020; 4911.91.4040; 4911.99.6000

Mr. Ryan McClure
Creata Promotion, USA
865 South Figueroa Street, Suite 1300
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of various party items from China and Australia.

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated February 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples that consist of (1) a plastic drink bottle with a pop-up top, (2) paper door hangers, (3) a paper note pad, (4) a flat picture of a doll made of plastic and (5) a small ice tray made of plastic. Your letter of inquiry states that the squeeze drink plastic bottles, the flat plastic doll and the plastic ice tray are made in China. The paper door hangers and the note pad are made in Australia. All of the articles include designs of characters from a national restaurant chain. The articles will be used as gifts during children's birthday parties at the restaurant.

The article described as a "vinyl doll" consists of two layers of plastic sheeting heat sealed together with a thin layer of air trapped between the layers. The article is printed on both sides with the figure of one of the licensed characters associated with the restaurant chain. The article has a hole on top through which a string may be attached. The flat doll may be used as a hanging decoration such as on a door or on a pull string for a ceiling mounted light fixture.

The applicable subheading for the flat doll hanging decoration will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic ice tray will be 3924.10.4000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the paper door hangers will be 4911.99.6000, HTS, which provides for other printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the paper note pad will be 4820.10.2020, HTS, which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic drink bottle will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,