NY H88765

March 6, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H88765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Ms. Vicki Owens
Logistics Coordinator
Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989
Freeport, Florida 32439

RE: The tariff classification of a Fisher-Price Snack Tray from China

Dear Ms. Owens:

In your letter dated February 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Fisher-Price Snack Tray. This snack tray is constructed of plastic. It is designed for a motor vehicle and has a snap-shut lid that holds snacks and the drink holder is designed to hold a cup or box drinks – thus helping to prevent messy spills. The snack tray has a universal clamp that snuggly attaches to a motor vehicle door.

The applicable subheading for the Fisher-Price Roller Shade will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,