NY H88758

February 27, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H88758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060

Ms. Jane L. Taeger
Kuehne & Nagel
820 Cromwell Park Drive
Suite J
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of musical dolls from China.

Dear Ms. Taeger:

In your letter dated February 19, 2002, on behalf of TC & C Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

Item #MG228, a musical doll seated on a pillow, is a porcelain faced baby doll with long blonde curls and porcelain hands and feet. The torso of the doll is comprised solely of a music box (without stuffing or filling material) activated by a winding stem inserted through the back of the doll. In addition to playing music, the unit also causes the doll to sway from the waist up. She is outfitted in a white and gold hat, gold belt, a white and gold textile overskirt with gold trim, and a gold underskirt. The doll measures approximately 8” in height.

Item #DM62X, a musical jester seated inside a drum, is a porcelain faced baby doll with porcelain hands that resembles a jester wearing a pink, green, and purple three-pointed hat with gold trim and a matching colored costume. Both the hat and costume have gold polka dots. The doll measures approximately 5-1/2” in height and extends from its waist out of a pink drum that measures approximately 3-1/2” in height and 4”in diameter. Although the jester’s legs are physically absent, the legs are presumed to exist inside the drum. The torso of the doll is comprised of a music box surrounded by styrofoam activated by a winding stem inserted through the back of the doll. In addition to playing music, the unit also causes the doll to sway from the waist up.

The applicable subheading for Item #MG228, a musical doll seated on a pillow, and Item #DM62X, a musical jester seated inside a drum, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressedOther. The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to issue a ruling on Item #AL68, a musical angel, without a breakdown of constituent materials by percentage, value and weight. Should you still require a ruling on this item, please resubmit your request, the sample, and the requested information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,