NY H88748

February 26, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H88748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a steel and wood corner table from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 15, 2002, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported, Item #P21/RR0609-04, is a corner table made of a steel frame with two oak finish wooden shelves. The stand measures 13” x 13” x 24”H and is designed to stand on the floor.

The applicable subheading for the steel and wood corner table will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,