NY H88710

March 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H88710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Dr.
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of an ankle gaiter from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated February 12, 2002, on behalf of P&T Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is an ankle gaiter designed specifically for duck hunters while lying low in thicket, hunter’s lounge, and hunting blind or similar. The item is designed specifically for protection against ticks and similar from entering/crawling up one’s ankle. It is used in conjunction with hunting garments. The ankle gaiter is composed of neoprene rubber layered between knit man-made fiber fabric. It is approximately 1 ½” wide with a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the ankle gaiter will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedclothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem.

The ankle gaiter falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,