NY H88673

February 21, 2002

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H88673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000; 9503.90.0080

Ms. Donna M. Dion
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, Rhode Island 02895

RE: Classification of Zyrofoam and Goooze forming compounds from China.

Dear Ms. Dion:

In your letter of February 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Zyrofoam is described as a forming compound available in six crystal colors for molding with no mixing. Zyrofoam is retail packed in a clear, airtight, ziplock plastic bag with a net weight of 4.5 ounces. Goooze is described as a type of molding clay available in three metallic formulas for stretching, bouncing, squeezing and blowing bubbles with. Goooze is retail packed in a clear, airtight, plastic container and lid with a net weight of 4 ounces. The two samples are being returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the Zyrofoam forming compound will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the Goooze, a type of molding clay, will be 9503.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for other toys. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division