NY H88663

March 20, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H88663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Ms. Sherri Boynton
S. Boynton Customs Broker
P.O. Box 1041
Lomita, California 90717

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China, Korea, and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Boynton:

In your letter dated January 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling on behalf of Sun and Star Importers & Distributors. A marked sample was submitted with your letter for fiber content marking review. This sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, style 940001, is a glove constructed of a 88.5% nylon 11.5% spandex knitted fabric which will be available in children’s and women’s sizes. The glove features fourchettes and a hemmed bottom. The glove has a label which is sewn at the side seam close to the hemmed bottom which is marked “Spandex 11.5% Nylon 88.5% Made in Korea”.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. The manner in which this glove is marked might not be in compliance with these requirements. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,