NY H88617

March 15, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Marilyn Breum
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Breum:

In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 23204371 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 23204371 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 23204371 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,