NY H88601

February 22, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H88601

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415)
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a toothbrush holder from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Deb Shops, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a toothbrush holder. The holder consists of a piece of looped steel wire in a plastic base. The top of the holder is decorated with a cartoon monkey’s head of plastic.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware, of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,