NY H88598

February 20, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H88598

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic drinking glass from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated February 7, 2002, on behalf of your client Keller Charles, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic drinking glass identified as item number 5528. The glass is made of clear plastic and measures approximately 6 inches high by 3 inches in diameter. This plastic glass is used in and around the home for serving beverages. A beach scene is printed around the entire diameter of the plastic glass.

The applicable subheading for the plastic drinking glass will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,