NY H88549

February 26, 2002

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H88549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7103.10.2000

Ms. Tammy Shaw
Shaw’s Accounting Service Inc.
DBA Rainbow Crystal Shoppe
678 Moosehead Trail
Dixmont, ME 04932

RE: The tariff classification of Star Crystal from Madagascar.

Dear Ms. Shaw:

In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is Star Crystal which is natural clear quartz which is included with rutile star inclusions in its natural form, unpolished.

The applicable subheading for the Star Crystal will be 7103.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set; ungraded precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, temporarily strung for convenience of transport: unworked or simply sawn or roughly shaped: unworked. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,