NY H88538

February 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Cecilia Rosner
Mac & Jac
8129 River Way
Delta, B.C.
Canada V4G 1L2

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Rosner:

In your letter dated February 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted style 6503, a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% polar fleece, knit fabric (sections of the sleeves and sections of the front panels) and 60% cotton, 40% acrylic, 1x1 rib knit fabric (the collar, small sections of the sleeves, the placket and the back panel). The garment features a turtleneck, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a 2x2 rib knit bottom. You submitted the following information with your letter:

Style 6503 Surface Area Weight Value
polar fleece fabric 36% 19% 20%
1x1 rib knit fabric 64% 81% 80%

The outer surface of the 1x1 rib knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The essential character is given by the 1x1 rib knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,