NY H88525

March 4, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H88525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.13.4030

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from China

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated January 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number R392262, is a man’s coat that extends to the knee area in length. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven multicolored yarn dyed check design 65% polyester/35% rayon fabric. The coat is lined in the body and sleeves with a woven 100% acetate fabric.

The coat has a notched lapel-style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a left-over-right three-button closure. The coat features long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist, an inner breast pocket and a straight cut bottom hem with a rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6201.13.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,