NY H88501

March 7, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H88501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Richard B. Auffrey
E. Sidney Stockwell Co., Inc.
380 Pleasant Street
P.O. Box 668
Malden, MA 02148

RE: The tariff classification of a synchronization device from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Auffrey:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, on behalf of Digidesign, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this device, identified as the “SYNC I/O High Quality Versatile Synchronization Device for Pro Tools”, is an electronic apparatus that provides various options to enhance high definition production. It is used with the music, film, broadcast and new media industries.

The applicable subheading for the “SYNC I/O High Quality Versatile Synchronization Device for Pro Tools” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,