NY H88448

March 12, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H88448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000

Ms. Genevieve M. Rafter Keddy
J.M. Customs Brokers, Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a Toy Wood Puzzle from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Keddy:

In your letter dated March 4, 2002, on behalf of Prestige Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Toy Wood Puzzle, consists of cut and painted wood pieces that, when put together correctly, form a simple picture of a bird inside a wood frame. The rectangular shaped puzzle measures approximately 1/8” in height x 6” in width x 7” in length. The item is designed as a toy puzzle for young children to help develop motor and color recognition skills.

The applicable subheading for the Toy Wood Puzzle will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for puzzles and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9503.60.2000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,