NY H88439

March 6, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H88439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010

Ms. Alice Liu
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of men’s swim shorts from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a garment identified as style B62A3096. It is a pair of men’s woven swim shorts, made of 100 percent nylon fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawcord which completely encircles the waist and tightens along the entire length of the waistband. It also has an interior knit mesh liner and a side zippered pocket whose interior pocket fabric is made of the same mesh fabric. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style B62A3096 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Style B62A3096 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,