NY H88437

March 22, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 H88437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Plastic Electronic Waterglobe” from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item, sample submitted, is a battery operated plastic waterglobe containing a water mixture of glitters and small plastic pellets. When activated, the glitters and the plastic pellets are suspended creating a colorful sight.

The applicable subheading for the “Plastic Electronic Waterglobe” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions

regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,