NY H88418

March 13, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit suit-type jackets from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY H87916 that was issued to you on February 6, 2002 and H87033, issued on January 17, 2002. The importer was Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., Bristol, PA. In your letter dated March 1, 2002 you requested a change to the description of style M21560018. The sample submitted is returned. Please see the changes below.

Your sample, style M21560018, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% brushed wool knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise. It features princess seams, a pointed collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with five snap closures.

Style M21640878 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% brushed wool knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise. It features princess seams, pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with ten hook and eye closures, and a hemmed bottom. The collar, sleeves and placket are finished with leather overlays.

Style M21960508 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% brushed wool knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise. It features princess seams, a notch-lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with three button closures, patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the three women’s suit-type jackets will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets or blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg +16.8%.

The suit-type jackets fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,