PD H88412

April 1, 2002

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Berne Apparel Company
104 East Main Street
Berne, Indiana 46711

Attention: Karen Miller

RE: The tariff classification of a man-made ski glove from China.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The glove provided will be returned as requested.

You submitted a sample representing a men’s ski glove, identified as style # GLV32, for our examination. The outer shell is made from coated woven nylon with a fabric backed embossed plastic reinforcement covering the palm and the inside of the fingers a thumb. There is a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation, a waterproof insert, and additional fiberfill over the back of the hand. An internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with foam padding is inserted over the knuckle area. Other features include an adjustable textile webbing strap over the back of the partially elasticized wrist and an extended gauntlet with an elastic cord tightener sewn in around the outside perimeter opening. Also included is a hook and clasp attached along the side seam, and an inner ribbed knit storm cuff. The glove shows a design for use in the sport of alpine skiing and the coated textile shell imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for style # GLV32 men’s glove, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director