NY H88408

March 6, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H88408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Gina Whitehead
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for boys’ wear from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Whitehead:

In your letter dated March 4, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style RF6JI6557, manufactured from knitted pile fabric of 100% cotton, is a waist-length pullover, characterized by a round, rib-knitted neckline and by long, raglan sleeves, which are pieced together.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullover, sweatshirts, and similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,