NY H88400

March 8, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Marlene Bautista
Cost Import Analyst
Dept. 733IMP
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road BC 175A-B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Bautista:

In your letter dated February 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of women’s cardigans that are constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigans measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 108J is made from 2x2 rib knit fabric and features a hood, a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The cardigan extends from the shoulders to the knee area.

Style 121J is made from 3x3 rib knit fabric and extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The cardigan features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a tie closure below the neckline. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit fabric that has a decorative design.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two cardigans will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Each of the cardigans falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,