NY H88397

March 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H88397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Esta Knipper
UTC Overseas, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of men’s lounge pants from Bulgaria

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated February 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ben Wachter Associates.

A sample of a men’s woven pants was submitted. The garment is stated to be made of 100 percent cotton flannel. The garment features a covered elasticized waistband with the same fabric drawtape enclosed in the waistband, two side seam pockets and a one button covered fly front. There was no style number to identify the garment.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,