NY H88391

March 27, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88391

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Djibril Makalou
International Trade Specialist
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway – 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven jacket from China

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated March 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 52-77398 is a woman’s jacket made from 48% rayon, 30% wool, 15% polyester and 7% nylon woven fabric. The tailored garment is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening secured by five buttons, a hidden placket, a pointed collar and adjustable tabs.

The applicable subheading for style 52-77398 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’suit-type jackets and blazersof other textile materials: of artificail fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 52-77398 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,