NY H88386

March 8, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H88386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a fitness ball set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of BallAero Fitness LLC, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a BallAero Fitness Ball-Set comprised of a two-pound ball, a four-pound ball and a six-pound ball. The fitness ball is held with both hands by a strap on either side of the ball. Each strap may be adjusted by means of the hook and loop fastener on each strap. The BallAero set is retail packaged in three sizes, as previously stated, however only a sample of the four-pound ball has been submitted. All of the fitness balls are made of the same materials (plastic body and textile straps) regardless of the different weights. The fitness balls are classifiable as other exercise equipment in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the BallAero fitness ball set will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereofOther.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,