NY H88374

April 1, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H88374

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.9000

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of D-(+)-3-Bromocamphor-8-Sulfonic Acid, Ammonium Salt (CAS 14575-84-9) from France.

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-(+)-3-Bromocamphor-8-Sulfonic Acid, Ammonium Salt which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division