NY H88364

March 20, 2002

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H88364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000

Ms. Jill Simmons
International Trade Consultants, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from India.

Dear Ms. Simmons:

In your letter dated February 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pillowtex Corporation.

The submitted sample, style SE-103, is an oval bath mat. The reversible rug is made by tufting 100 percent cotton yarns into a pre-existing woven cotton base fabric. The tufts have been cut in part to create an oval cut and loop pile design on both sides. The instant mat measures 20 x 30 inches and you indicate that the mat will be imported in other sizes. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tufted rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,