NY H88357

March 6, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H88357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050; 6203.43.4030

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven shorts from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted five samples. Style 205-353-182 is a man’s woven short, made of 100 percent cotton. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband, two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 205-390-204 is a man’s 100 percent cotton woven short. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 205-390-231 is a man’s 100 percent cotton woven short. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 200-924-320 is a man’s 100 percent polyester woven short. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 204-126-590 is a man’s woven blue denim short, made of 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband, two deep pockets located at the front hip area, two pockets located at the front thigh area (these two pockets have hook and loop fabric closures), a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with hook and loop fabric closures.

The applicable subheading for styles 205-353-182, 205-390-204, 205-390-231 and 204-126-590 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 200-924-320 will be 6203.43.4030, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 205-353-182, 205-390-204, 205-390-231 and 204-126-590 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 200-924-320 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,