NY H88325

March 22, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H88325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6503.00.9000

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a wool felt hat from China.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style F02-05-108 is a finished 100% wool felt beret. The beret is a one piece item made from a knit body.

The applicable subheading for style F02-05-108 will be 6503.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt hats and other felt headgear, made from the hat bodies, hoods or plateaux of heading 6501, whether or not lined or trimmed: other. The rate of duty will be 13.7 cents per kilogram plus 1.9 cents per article plus 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Style F02-05-108 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidliner at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,