NY H88311

March 20, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H88311

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020

Ms. Gina Whitehead
Warnaco Inc.
90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Costa Rica.

Dear Ms. Whitehead:

In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Five garments labeled “Bodyslimmers Nancy Ganz” were provided for review. Style 6309 is a high waisted thong-styled panty girdle constructed of a two ply 80% nylon 19% elastane 1% other fiber knitted fabric. The garment features four stays which extend from the top of the garment to the elasticized leg openings, a heavily elasticized waistband, and a lined crotch panel.

Style 06349 is a high waisted panty girdle constructed of a two ply 79% nylon 18% elastane 3% other fiber knitted fabric. The garment features four stays which extend from the top of the garment to the elasticized leg openings at the front and to the middle of the waist at the back, a heavily elasticized waistband, and a lined crotch panel with a hook and eye closure.

Style 07309 is a high waisted girdle constructed of a 80% nylon 19% elastane 1% other fiber knitted fabric. The garment features legs measuring approximately 6-1/2 inches in length, four stays are sewn on an inner lining which extend from the top of the garment to below the stomach at the front and to the middle of the waist at the back, a heavily elasticized waistband, elasticized leg openings, and a lined and vented crotch panel.

Style 6310 is a panty girdle constructed of a 77% nylon 18% elastane 5% cotton knitted fabric. The garment has inner side panels which extend around the buttocks and an elasticized center rear seam. The garment features a heavily elasticized waistband, elasticized leg openings, and a lined crotch panel.

Style 07310 is a boy-legged version of style 6310. Style 07310 is constructed of a 80% nylon 19% elastane 1% other fiber knitted fabric.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,