NY H88289

March 4, 2002

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H88289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6005.32.0080

Mr. Thomas G. Travis
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022

RE: The tariff classification of three dyed 100% polyester warp knit tricot fabrics from China.

Dear Mr. Travis:

In your letter dated February 22, 2002, on behalf of your client Kellwood, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested.

Three samples of warp knit tricot fabric designated as pattern numbers 7070-782, 4040-750 and 7070-775 accompanied your request for a ruling. Style 7070-782 is a dyed warp knit fabric composed of 100% filament polyester. It is constructed using 70 denier polyester yarns. Weighing 180 g/m2, it will be imported in 229 centimeter widths. Style 4040-750 is a dyed warp knit fabric composed of 100% filament polyester. It is constructed using 40 denier polyester yarns. Weighing 77 g/m2, it will be imported in 229 centimeter widths. Style 7070-775 is a dyed warp knit fabric composed of 100% filament polyester. It is constructed using 70 denier polyester yarns. Weighing 164 g/m2, it will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the three warp knit fabrics will be 6005.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 t0 6004, of synthetic fibers, dyed, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements goods classifiable in subheading 6005.32.0080 that are produced in China are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,