NY H88281

February 27, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H88281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.4000

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for infants’ wear from Mexico, Honduras, and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Disher:

This is a replacement ruling for file number NY H88124, dated February 6, 2002. The corrections are contained in the text.

Submitted style I443, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% polyester/50% cotton, is a long-sleeved garment, fashioned with a neckline formed by crossover shoulders. A ribbon applique ornaments the center of the front below the neckline. An identical garment, style N443, will also be imported.

As you requested, the sample garment was returned.

The applicable subheading for styles I443 and N443 will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments; knitted; of synthetic fibers; sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 30.9 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico, Honduras, and the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,