United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6101- 6117 If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

All of the gloves are knit to shape in a single country, that is the United States, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in the United States.

However, the NAFTA Preference Override set forth in 19 C.F.R. §102.19 is applicable to the subject merchandise. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. §102.19(b) states:

If, under any provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating ..... is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition.

Based on the facts presented, the gloves at issue are an originating good under NAFTA and have been determined under section 102.21(c)(2) to be a good of U.S. origin. Because the articles were returned to the U.S. after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in Mexico by virtue of overedge stitching, labeling and PVC dot application, the country of origin of the gloves for Customs duty purposes is Mexico, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §102.19(b). Accordingly, the “MX” NAFTA rate will be applicable to the gloves.

MARKING