NY H88243

March 6, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H88243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Troy Meyers
Limited Logistics Services
Seven Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300

RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China.

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following glass candleholders:
a bell-shaped holder (flat bottom and cylinder-like body) measuring about 2 ½ inches in height with 2 ¼ - inch open top diameter and 3/8 - inch flared lip;
a round-shaped holder, which features a crenulated exterior, measuring about 2 ¾ inches in height with 2 ¼ - inch open top diameter and 1 7/8 - inch base diameter;
a round-shaped holder measuring about 2 ½ inches in height with 2 - inch open top diameter and 1 ¼ - inch base diameter.

The applicable subheading for these glass candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,