NY H88217

February 13, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H88217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.30.6601

Mr. Kent Sunakoda
James J. Boyle
Ocean Import and Export
2525 Corporate Place, #100
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of video projector from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sunakoda:

In your letter dated February 4, 2002, on behalf of your client, Onkyo U.S.A. Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is described as a DLP video projector. It is denoted as model DLV-100. This particular model is a tabletop, multi-media projector that employs digital light processing technology. It contains a DMD (digital micro device) with a screen diagonal of 0.7” and with a pixel resolution of 1024 x 768. The projector has multiple signal capability, projecting images from a variety of video sources. The DMD serves as the medium on which the complete visible image, pattern or picture is produced. This image is then projected outward, through the lens, onto a suitable viewing surface.

The applicable subheading for the video projector will be 8528.30.6601, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29cm. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,