NY H88200

February 12, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H88200

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle Hardtop Catch from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated February 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the part as well as a diagram from your electronic parts catalog, illustrating the part and its relationship to other automotive part.

You state that the function of the Hardtop Catch is to secure a removable hardtop onto a vehicle. Four catches are used – one at each corner of the hardtop. The catch is permanently attached to the hardtop by screws and secures onto four areas of the vehicle’s body by manually rotating the latch pin with an allen wrench. There is an electrical contact with a harness on the catch that transfers an electrical current from the vehicle to power certain accessories mounted on the interior of the hardtop such as lights and alarm sensors.

The applicable subheading for the Hardtop Catch will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zincOther. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,