NY H88171

February 8, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H88171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.6040

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of Tabletop Radio Receivers/CD players from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are Tabletop AM/FM Radio Receivers combined in the same housing with a Digital Amplifier and a CD player. A pair of two-way bass reflex speakers completes the system. They are denoted as the TSX-10, TSX-15 and TSX-20 models. Each model can only operate with an external source of power. None of the models contain a clock or clock timer. The models vary only in their particular style design and capability of being hung on a wall.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha TSX-10, 15, and 20 models of a Tabletop AM/FM Radio Receiver combined with a Digital Amplifier and CD player will be 8527.31.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other Incorporating optical disc (including compact disc) players or recorders. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,