NY H88169

February 12, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H88169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Ms. Sasha Craig
Omnitrans, Inc.
407 Rue McGill
Bureau 900
Montreal, PQ, Canada H2Y 2G3

RE: The tariff classification of novelty key rings from China

Dear Ms. Craig:

In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of Handee Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are three novelty key rings. Each one consists of a steel split ring attached by a short chain to a soft rubber animal measuring approximately 2 inches long. The three styles include a dog, a sheep, and a frog. When squeezed, the dog barks, the sheep excretes, and the frog’s eyes bulge and his stomach lights up.

The applicable subheading for the three key rings will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,