NY H88165

February 20, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H88165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of “Pop-Up Tote” from China.

Dear Mr. Dorfman:

In your letter dated January 28, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “CPT-Large Pop-up Canvas Tote,” item number 156390. The tote is made of canvas fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create a rectangular shaped tote with an opened top. Attached onto two of the sides is a fabric handle. Flexible plastic rods are sewn into the edges of each upright corner and along each top edge, providing both structural support and a mechanism by which the tote is erected. It measures approximately 14” x 14” x 14.”

The applicable subheading for the “CPT-Large Pop-Up Tote” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,