NY H88160

February 13, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H88160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2920.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2- Ethyl hexyl nitrate, CAS 27247-96-7 from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2- Ethyl hexyl nitrate, CAS 27247-96-7, also known as Nitric acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2- Ethyl hexyl nitrate will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,