NY H88150

February 26, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H88150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Richard A. Rivkin
Saf-T-Gard International, Inc.
205 Huehl Road
Northbrook, IL 60062

RE: The tariff classification of vibration reducing material from China.

Dear Mr. Rivkin:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The vibration reducing material consists of a molded plastic gel encased within a foam plastic material laminated to an outer layer of polyester knitted fabric. The essential character is imparted by the plastic gel material, which provides most of the reduction in vibration.

The applicable subheading for the vibration reducing material will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,