NY H88147

February 21, 2002

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 H88147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0190

Herbert J. Lynch, Esq.
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of HuJ591-GS monoclonal antibody from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated February 5, 2002, on behalf of your client, Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, designated as HuJ591-GS, consists of a humanized monoclonal antibody, derived from a recombinant murine (mouse) cell line. The antibody will be imported for use in FDA Phase I and Phase III clinical trials to evaluate, inter alia, its efficacy in the treatment of prostate cancer. You state that the purified antibody will be imported in bulk form, put up in a buffer solution.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3002.10.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). You may contact them at 4700 River Road, Riverdale, MD 20737-1237, telephone number 301-734-8896.

This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski