NY H88131

February 13, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico and El Salvador.

Dear Ms. Disher:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) H86618 that was issued to you on January 14, 2002. In your letter dated February 4, 2002 you requested that style number WO44 be changed to W044. Please see the changes below.

In your letter dated January 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style W044 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester pique knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline finished with ribbed knit fabric, short sleeves finished with ribbed knit fabric, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the women’s pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 % ad valorem

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico and El Salvador are subject to quota, but do not require a visa at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,